logo

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Etiam posuere varius magna, ut accumsan quam pretium vel. Duis ornare felis

Hirtenstraße 19, 10178 Berlin, Germany
(+44) 871.075.0336
ouroffice@cortex.com
Oscar-A-Concerto-Is-A-Conversation-Foley-sound-nominated-e1615841383427

OSCARS – 93rd Academy Awards Nominations

oscars-concerto-is-a-conversation

OSCARS – 93rd Academy Awards

Today, on March 15 Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has revealed official nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards – Oscars. Kris Bowers & Ben Proudfoot‘s A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION got nominated for Best Documentary Short Subjects for Oscar. Postred is proud to have provided Foley for this fantastic film and wants to congratulate directors and sound designer Thomas Boykin, re-recording mixer Sean Higgins, and the entire crew.

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION is part of the New York Times award-winning Op-Doc series and follows a jazz pianist and film composer (Green Book, The United States vs. Billie Holiday) Kris Bowers in his search for the family lineage.

COMPLETE LIST OF THE NOMINATIONS

Best Picture

  • “The Father”
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7″

Best Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
  • David Fincher (“Mank”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
  • Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actor

  • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
  • Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
  • Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Actress

  • Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
  • Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
  • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
  • Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
  • Youn Yuh-Jung (“Minari”)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (“The Father”)
  • Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Kemp Powers (“One Night in Miami”)
  • Ramin Bahrani (“The White Tiger”)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
  • Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Best Animated Feature

  • “Onward”
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  • “Soul”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

Best International Feature Film

  • “Another Round”
  • “Better Days”
  • “Collective”
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin”
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Best Documentary

  • “Collective”
  • “Crip Camp”
  • “The Mole Agent”
  • “My Octopus Teacher”
  • “Time”

Best Cinematography

  • Sean Bobbitt (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Erik Messerschmidt (“Mank”)
  • Dariusz Wolski (“News of the World”)
  • Joshua James Richards (“Nomadland”)
  • Phedon Papamichael (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Best Costume Design

  • “Emma”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Mank”
  • “Mulan”
  • “Pinocchio”

Best Film Editing

  • “The Father”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Emma”
  • “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Mank”
  • “Pinocchio”

Best Original Score

  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Soul”

Best Original Song

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
  • “lo, Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se).”
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami”

Best Production Design

  • “The Father”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Tenet”

Best Sound

  • “Greyhound”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Soul”
  • “Sound of Metal”

Best Visual Effects

  • “Love and Monsters”
  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Mulan”
  • “The One and Only Ivan”
  • “Tenet”

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Colette”
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation”
  • “Do Not Split”
  • “Hunger Ward”
  • “A Love Song for Latasha”

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • “Burrow”
  • “Genius Loci”
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You”
  • “Opera”
  • “Yes-People”

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “Two Distant Strangers”
  • “White Eye”